Active Botanical Elixir - Rosemary
Active Botanical Elixir - Rosemary
Active Botanical Elixir - Lavender
Active Botanical Elixir - Lavender
Active Botanical Elixir - Rosemary
Active Botanical Elixir - Rosemary
Active Botanical Elixir - Lavender
Active Botanical Elixir - Lavender

Active Botanical Elixir

$68.00

Powered by Rosemary CO2 Extract
Made with Time-Honored Botanicals
Inspired by an Ancient Beauty Elixir
Elevated by Natural Aromatics

Boost your complexion's vitality and radiance with this advanced botanical treatment milk rich in antioxidants, nutrients and replenishing compounds that rejuvenate, nourish and hydrate your skin. Made with the purest and most effective time-honored botanical ingredients, our next-generation beauty elixir is suitable for all people, even those with the most sensitive skin.

Available in Rosemary or Lavender - two Active + Aroma blends that combine the rejuvenating + revitalizing power of rosemary CO2 extract with essential oil for enhanced skincare + aromatherapy benefits.

Please choose an Active Aroma blend below:

Time-Honored Botanical Ingredients

Rosemary

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean where it grows wild on dry, rocky slopes near the coast. Rosemary comes from the Latin rosmarinus or dew of the sea, most likely derived from the ancient Egyptian word for green (wʒḏ) signified by a papyrus stem hieroglyph and associated with sea, youth and beauty as well as the Mediterranean, known as the Great Green.

The origin of rosemary’s use as a beauty elixir can be traced back to ancient Egypt where the remedy was known for its power to transform the old to the young, remove all signs of age and beautify the skin. The recipe was such a closely guarded secret it was unknown in the West until the late Middle Ages and by the 17th century became legendary as Queen of Hungary Water, an elixir of youth and beauty whose popularity lasted for hundreds years.

With one of the highest antioxidant activities of all known plants, rosemary has been renowned as an elixir of youth and beauty for more than 4,000 years. In addition to its powerful skin rejuvenating benefits, rosemary offers revitalizing aromatic effects that are naturally transformative. As an active botanical ingredient, rosemary is rejuvenating and revitalizing and benefits all skin types. 

 CO2 Extract and Essential Oil

Lavender

Native to the low mountains of the Mediterranean, Lavender is an evergreen shrub that has been cultivated for use in cosmetic remedies since antiquity. Highly esteemed for its cleansing and relaxing effects, lavender was often used by the ancients as a remedy to purify the body and mind. The Romans were well known for bathing in lavender-scented baths, hence the name lavender comes from the Latin lavare meaning to wash.

Used in beauty preparations for thousands of years, lavender was found with rosemary at the earliest-known cosmetic factory (2000 BCE) on the island of Cyprus, known as the birthplace of Aphrodite. The ancient Egyptians used lavender in perfumed ointments, skin revitalizing preparations and as incense in sacred ceremonies. During the Middle Ages, Lavender was highly esteemed for its therapeutic benefits and was often blended with rosemary in Queen of Hungary Water, the renowned elixir of youth and beauty.

Lavender’s long tradition of use in beauty preparations can be attributed to its high antioxidant activity and its sweet, herbaceous scent. As an active botanical ingredient, lavender is regenerative and calming and benefits all skin types.

CO2 Extract and Essential Oil

Soapbark

Quillaja saponaria, known as soapbark, is a large evergreen tree with shiny, green leaves and thick bark, native to the mountainous regions of South America. The Latin botanical name is derived from the Mapuche word quillean which means to wash and sapo from the Latin word for soap.

Rich in lather-producing saponins, soapbark has been used as a gentle cleanser for more than five hundred years.  Known for their herbal tradition going back thousands of years, the Mapuche of southern Chile use soapbark in baths and as a revitalizing hair tonic to promote lustrous, beautiful hair.

In skincare preparations, soapbark acts as a moisturizer and as a powerful free-radical scavenger due to its high antioxidant content and the presence of tannins and over 100 saponins. With its many functional benefits, soapbark is a powerful active botanical ingredient with conditioning and purifying properties.

Powder from Aqueous Extraction

Sugarcane

Sugarcane is native to Southeast Asia and has been cultivated for its sweet juice for thousands of years. The Charaka Saṃhitā, a first century Sanskrit text on Ayurvedic medicine, refers to the earliest known use of sugarcane wine as a facial tonic used to improve the complexion's vitality and radiance. 

Wine has been used in beauty preparations for more than five thousand years. In ancient Egypt, wine was used to extract the healing virtues from a wide range of botanical ingredients including herbs, flowers and tree resins. At the sacred city of Abydos, rosemary constituents were found in herbal wine dating back to 3150 BCE. In the 13th century, Vinum de Rore Marino or rosemary wine was introduced to the West as a powerful elixir of youth and beauty. 

In re-envisioning the ancient beauty elixir, we use a low concentration of  sugarcane alcohol as a solubilizer of botanical compounds, preservative and to enhance the penetration of active constituents into the skin more readily. Due to its low concentration and high volatility, the alcohol quickly evaporates leaving behind a glowing, radiant complexion.  As an active botanical ingredient, sugarcane alcohol is clarifying and toning. 

Alcohol from Fermentation